Contact geoworx

(+64) 027 523 8060

12 Haunui Road,

Pukerua Bay,

Porirua,

Wellington, New Zealand

-41.031384,174.892165

Privacy Policy

geoworx is committed to protecting your privacy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to present how and when geoworx collects personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it.

Personal information is covered under the privacy policy, while any other material you send to us through this website is considered non-confidential.

 

geoworx uses Wix for hosting, and so their privacy policy should be read in conjunction with this document. 

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you fill in any forms.  The only form present on this website is the blog sign up page which only takes your email address.  The country you first logged in from is also determined and stored.  Only website administrators can see your full email address and country.  Signing up to the blog allows you to comment on individual blogs.  Commenting on blogs will display the first part of your email (before the @) with your comment.  The name part of your email and your comment will be public, and so you are strongly recommended to not include any sensitive personal information in your comments.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by us indefinitely. We will never sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties.

At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials.  We will only do this if they demand it in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Use of personal information

We'll only use personal information provided to us for:

  • communicating with you, for example, if you ask for contact from the blog pages

  • sending you the occasional newsletter about our business services

  • improving the website or improving our services

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

geoworx uses Google Analytics across the website to collect statistical information about your visit.  The statistical information collected is to help us improve this website. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It may include:

 

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the website

  • the referring website (if any) from which you clicked through to this website

  • your operating system, for example, Windows 10, Mac OS X

  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by our website administrators, and will be used to improve our website.

 

Cookies

This website generates session cookies.  The cookies are created and used by Wix, as per the policy referenced above.  Cookies, of the information they contain, are not available to geoworx administrators or staff.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this website. Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change the personal information that you have provided, or

  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

If you have a privacy complaint

The statistical information referred

If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please email privacy@geoworx.co.nz or call us.

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner

Version 1.0 - Published 20/10/2019